The Statements of Support
 Full Endorsement List
  • Organizations

    • California Reserve Peace Officers Association
    • Sacramento Police Officers Association
    • California Pharmacists Association (CPhA)
    • Pilipino American Los Angeles Democrats
    • California’s Attorneys, Administrative Law Judges, and Hearing Officers in State Employment (CASE)
    • Peace Officers Research Association of California (PORAC)
    • California Latino Legislative Caucus
    • California Association of Professional Scientists (CAPS)
    • Fontana Democratic Club
    • Helen L. Doherty Democratic Club
    • San Bernardino’s West End Democratic Club

    Working Families 

    • State Council of Building and Construction Trades Council
    • LA/OC Building and Construction Trades Council
    • UNITE HERE International Union, AFL-CIO
    • UNITE HERE Local 11
    • Teamsters Joint Council 42
    • Teamsters Joint Council 7
    • Laborers (LiUNA) Local 270
    • Laborers (LiUNA) Local 300
    • Laborers (LiUNA) Local 1309
    • Iron Workers Local 433
    • Iron Workers Local 416
    • California State Association of Electrical Workers (IBEW)
    • International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers (IBEW) Local 180
    • International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers (IBEW) Local 11
    • International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers (IBEW) Local 441
    • International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers (IBEW) Local 595
    • International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers (IBEW) Local 2295
    • International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers (IBEW) Local 40
    • International Union of Operating Engineers Local 12
    • International Association of SMART (Sheet Metal, Air, Rail, Transportation) Local 105
    • Professional Engineers in California Government (PECG)
    • United Steelworkers (USW) Los Angeles and Orange Counties
    • International Union of Painters and Allied Trades District Council 36
    • Northern California’s Painters and Allied Trades District Council 16
    • Association of California State Supervisors (ACSS)
    • Southern California Pipe Trades District Council 16
    • United Association (UA) Steamfitters and Refrigeration Local 250
    • United Association (UA) Local 78
    • United Association (UA) Local 114
    • United Association (UA) Local 230
    • United Association (UA) Local 345
    • United Association (UA) Local 364
    • United Association (UA) Local 393
    • United Association (UA) Local 398
    • United Association (UA) Local 403
    • United Association (UA) Local 460
    • United Association (UA) Local 484
    • United Association (UA) Local 582
    • United Association (UA) Local 709
    • United Association (UA) Local 761
    • United Union of Roofers, Waterproofers and Allied Workers
    • California Nurse Practitioners (CANP)
    • American Federation of Musicians (AMF) Local 47
    • California State Council of Laborers
    • California Conference of Machinists
    • Amalgamated Transit Union (ATU)Local 1277
    • California State Council of Pipe Trades
    • California Nurses Association
    • California State Retirees (CSR)

    Federal Elected Leaders

    • U.S. Congresswoman Karen Bass
    • U.S. Congresswoman Judy Chu
    • U.S. Congressman Lou Correa
    • U.S. Congresswoman Grace Napolitano
    • U.S. Congresswoman Norma Torres
    • U.S. Congressman Juan Vargas
    • U.S. Congressman Salud Carbajal
    • U.S. Congressman George Miller (Ret.)

    State Elected Leaders

    • California Attorney General Xavier Becerra
    • California State Controller Betty Yee
    • State Assembly Speaker Anthony Rendon
    • State Assembly Majority Whip Raul Bocanegra
    • State Assembly Speaker Emeritus John A. Pérez
    • State Assembly Speaker Emeritus Fabian Nunez
    • California Lt. Governor (Ret.) and State Assembly Speaker Cruz Bustamante (Ret.)
    • State Senate President pro Tempore Don Perata (Ret.)
    • State Senator and past Assembly Speaker Toni Atkins
    • State Senator Connie Leyva
    • State Senator Holly Mitchell
    • State Senator Anthony Portantino
    • State Senator Jerry Hill
    • State Senator Henry Stern
    • State Senator Jim Beall
    • State Senator Josh Newman
    • State Senator Bill Dodd
    • State Senator Scott Wiener
    • State Senator Richard Roth
    • State Senator Tony Mendoza
    • State Senator Ricardo Lara
    • State Senator Ben Hueso
    • State Senator Ben Allen
    • State Senator Cathleen Galgiani
    • State Senator Mike McGuire
    • State Senator Bill Monning
    • State Senator Steven Bradford
    • State Senator Fran Pavley (Ret.)
    • State Senator Lois Wolk (Ret.)
    • State Senator Isadore Hall (Ret.)
    • State Senator Mark Leno (Ret.)
    • State Senator Marty Block (Ret.)
    • State Senator Christine T. Kehoe (Ret.)
    • State Assembly Speaker pro Tempore Kevin Mullin
    • State Assembly Majority Leader Ian Calderon
    • State Assembly Democratic Caucus Chair Mike Gipson
    • State Assembly Member Lorena Gonzalez Fletcher
    • State Assembly Member Miguel Santiago
    • State Assembly Member David Chiu
    • State Assembly Member Ed Chau
    • State Assembly Member Jim Wood
    • State Assembly Member Ken Cooley
    • State Assembly Member Anna Caballero
    • State Assembly Member Bill Quirk
    • State Assembly Member Eloise Gomes Reyes
    • State Assembly Member Eduardo Garcia
    • State Assembly Member Jose Medina
    • State Assembly Member Rob Bonta
    • State Assembly Member Evan Low
    • State Assembly Member Reggie Jones-Sawyer
    • State Assembly Member Al Muratsuchi
    • State Assembly Member Tony Thurmond
    • State Assembly Member Sharon Quirk-Silva
    • State Assembly Member Phil Ting
    • State Assembly Member Patrick O’Donnell
    • State Assembly Member Cecilia Aguiar Curry
    • State Assembly Member Jim Cooper
    • State Assembly Member Rudy Salas
    • State Assembly Member Freddie Rodriguez
    • State Assembly Member Kansen Chu
    • State Assembly Member Laura Friedman
    • State Assembly Member Rich Gordon (Ret.)
    • State Assembly Member Bonnie Lowenthal (Ret.)
    • State Assembly Member Paul Fong (Ret.), President San Jose/Evergreen Federation of Teachers AFT 6157
    • State Assembly Member Susan Bonilla (Ret.)
    • State Assembly Member Betsy Butler (Ret.)
    • State Assembly Member Mike Allen (Ret.)
    • State Assembly Member Todd Gloria
    • State Assembly Member Ash Kalra
    • State Assembly Member Chris Holden
    • Superintended of Public Instruction Jack O’Connell (Ret.)

    California Democratic Party & Labor Leaders

    • California Democratic Party Chair Art Torres (Ret.)
    • California Democratic Party Vice Chair and L.A. County Democratic Party Chair Eric C. Bauman
    • California Democratic Party First Vice Chair Alex Rooker
    • Democratic National Committee (DNC) Vice Chair, UNITE HERE General Vice President for Immigration, Civil Rights and Diversity and former Executive Secretary-Treasurer of the Los Angeles County Federation of Labor, AFL-CIO, Maria Durazo
    • California Democratic Party Children’s Caucus Chair and President of the Helen Doherty Democratic Club Judy Jacobs
    • Shannon Bell, NP, California Association of Nurse Practitioners
    • California Democratic Party Region 14 Director Miguel Martinez
    • Los Angeles County Democratic Party Country Central Committee Corresponding Secretary Carolyn Fowler
    • Los Angeles County Democratic Party AD-49 Delegation Chair Marcella Cortez
    • California Democratic Party DSCC Delegate (AD-26) and Latino Democrats of Tulare County President & Founder Ruben Macareno
    • Los Angeles County Democratic Party Member and Member of Laborers (LiUNA) Local 300 Victor Castellano
    • Santa Clara County Democratic Central Committee Member (AD-28) Ruben Navarro
    • California Democratic Party E-Board Delegate for AD-28 Olivia Navarro
    • California Democratic Party DSCC Delegate Uli Sanchez (AD-53)
    • Fresno County Democratic Party Member Esperanza Avalos
    • South County Labor Chair Ray Cordova*
    • California Democratic Party Region 15 Director and California Democratic Party API Caucus Chair Clark Lee*
    • California Democratic Party Region 8 Director Doug Kessler*
    • California Democratic Party Region 9 Director Diana Love*
    • California Democratic Party Region 7 Director Omar Torres*, Governing Board Member, Franklin-McKinley School Board*
    • California Democratic Party Former Region 10 Director and California Democratic Party LGBT Caucus Secretary Debra Broner*
    • California Democratic Party Chicano Latino Caucus Chair Carlos Alcala*
    • Los Angeles County Democratic Party Vice Chair Mark Gonzalez*
    • Fresno County Democratic Central Committee Chair Michael Evans*
    • Kern County Democratic Central Committee Chair Cathee Romley*
    • Kings County Democratic Central Committee Chair  Holly Andrade-Blair*
    • Inyo County Democratic Central Committee Chair Nina Weisman*
    • Tulare Democratic Central Committee Chair Ruth McKee*
    • California Democratic Party Delegate Clint Weirick (DSCC San Luis Obispo County Democratic Party Central Committee)*
    • California Democratic Party DSCC Delegate (AD-21) and Stanislaus County Democratic Central Committee Member Tom Hallinan
    • California Democratic Party DSCC Delegate Chris Kakimi (AD 57)
    • California Democratic Party DSCC Delegate Adrian Vazquez (AD 51)
    • California Democratic Party DSCC Delegate Maria Unzueta  (AD 63)
    • California Democratic Party DSCC Delegate Sarah Palacios (AD 7)
    • California Democratic Party DSCC Delegate Van Tomom (AD 39)
    • California Democratic Party DSCC Delegate Frine Medrano (AD 58)
    • California Democratic Party DSCC Delegate Ken Trumkul (AD 49)
    • California Democratic Party Delegate Katarina Garcia (AD 48)*
    • California Democratic Party Delegate Cesar Garcia (AD 48)*
    • California Democratic Party Delegate Peggy Morgan (AD 48)*
    • California Democratic Party Delegate Kristin McGuire (AD 48)*
    • California Democratic Party Delegate Veronica Marquez (AD 48)*
    • California Democratic Party Delegate Robert Cruz (AD 48)*
    • California Democratic Party Delegate Deborah Quintero (AD 48)*
    • California Democratic Party Delegate Ricardo Pacheco (AD 48)*
    • California Democratic Party Delegate James Toma (AD 48)*
    • California Democratic Party Delegate Lloyd Johnson (AD 48)*
    • California Democratic Party Delegate Eileen Jimenez (AD 48)*
    • California Democratic Party Delegate Jeanette Flores (AD 48)*
    • California Democratic Party Delegate Barbara Dickerson (AD 48)*
    • California Democratic Party Delegate Robert Gin (AD 49)*
    • California Democratic Party Delegate Chin Ho Lia (AD 49)*
    • California Democratic Party Delegate Polly Low (AD 49)*
    • California Democratic Party Delegate Calvin Sung (AD 55)*
    • California Democratic Party Delegate Lawrence Shih (AD 48)*
    • Democratic National Committee Member Jess Durfee
    • California Democratic Party Region 8 Director Dr. Humberto Gomez
    • California Democratic Party Rural Caucus Chair Spencer Dayton
    • California Democratic Party Rural Caucus Secretary Becky Curry

    Local Elected Leaders

    • Sacramento Mayor and past State Senate President Pro-Tem Darrell Steinberg
    • Long Beach Mayor Robert Garcia
    • Long Beach City Council Member Rex Richardson
    • Los Angeles County Supervisor and past U.S. Labor Secretary Hilda Solis
    • Los Angeles County Assessor Jeffrey Prang
    • Los Angeles City Attorney Mike Feuer
    • Los Angeles City Council Member Curren Price
    • Los Angeles City Council Member Bob Blumenfield
    • Los Angeles City Council Member Paul Koretz
    • Los Angeles Community College District Trustee and past State Assembly Member Mike Eng
    • Los Angeles Community College District Trustee Mike Fong
    • Los Angeles Community College District Trustee Scott Svonkin
    • Kern County Supervisor Leticia Perez
    • Santa Barbara County Supervisor and former State Assembly Member Das Williams
    • Baldwin Park Mayor Manuel Lozano
    • Baldwin Park City Council Member Ricardo Pacheco
    • Baldwin Park City Council Member Monica Garcia
    • West Covina Mayor Corey Warshaw
    • West Covina City Council Member Lloyd Johnson
    • West Covina City Council Member James Toma
    • West Covina School Board Member Michael Flowers
    • Covina Mayor Pro Tem Jorge Marquez
    • Covina City Council Member Peggy A. Delach
    • La Puente Mayor Valerie Munoz
    • La Puente City Council Member Dan Holloway
    • La Puente Mayor Pro Tem Violeta Lewis
    • Azusa Mayor Joe Rocha
    • Azusa City Council Member Angel Carillo
    • Azusa City Council Member Robert Gonzales
    • Azusa Unified School District Board President Yolanda Rodriguez-Pena
    • Azusa Unified School District Board Member Paul Naccachian
    • Duarte Mayor Samuel Kang
    • Duarte Unified School District Board President Reyna Diaz
    • Duarte Unified School District Board Member Kenneth Bell
    • San Gabriel Mayor Chin Ho Liao
    • Upper San Gabriel Valley Water Board Director Bryan Urias
    • Rosemead Mayor Sandra Armenta
    • Rosemead City Council Member Polly Low
    • Monterey Park Mayor Mitchell Ing
    • Monterey Park City Council Member Peter Chan
    • Monterey Park City Council Member Stephen Lam
    • Monterey Park Mayor, Teresa Real Sebastian, J.D.
    • Monterey Park City Council Member Hans Liang
    • Fresno City Council Member Luis Chavez
    • Claremont Mayor Sam Pedroza
    • El Monte Mayor Andre Quintero
    • El Monte City Council Member Juventino “J” Gomez
    • El Monte Mayor Pro Tem Jerry Velasco
    • El Monte Union High School District President Carlos Salcedo
    • Pomona Unified School Board Vice President Roberta Perlman
    • Pomona City Commissioner Debra Martin*
    • South El Monte City Council Member Hector Delgado
    • South El Monte City Council Member Angelica R. Garcia
    • South El Monte City Council Member Joseph J. Gonzales
    • Hacienda La Puente School Board Member Anthony Duarte
    • Hacienda La Puente Unified School District Board Member Martin G. Medrano
    • Hacienda La Puente Unified School District Board Member Penny Fraumeni
    • Hacienda La Puente Unified School District Board Vice President Gino Kwok
    • Yorba Linda City Council Member Beth Haney
    • Walnut City Council Member Mary Su
    • Duarte City Council Member Margaret Finlay
    • Duarte City Council Member John Fasana
    • Alhambra City Council Member Luis Ayala
    • Alhambra City Council Vice Mayor Stephen Sham
    • Three Valleys MWD Director Carlos Goytia
    • Burbank Unified School District Board Member Dr. Armond Aghakhanian
    • Charter Oak Unified School District Board President Brian R. Akers
    • Charter Oak Unified School District Board Vice President Joseph Probst
    • Charter Oak Unified School District Board Member Jeanette V. Flores
    • Charter Oak Unified School District Board Member Jane Bock
    • Citrus Community College District President Dr. Barbara R Dickerson
    • Alhambra Unified School District Board Member Robert L. Gin
    • Temple City Mayor Pro Tem Cynthia Sternquist
    • Temple City Council Member Tom Chavez
    • Mountain View School District President Adam Carranza
    • Malibu Mayor Lou La Monte
    • Artesia Mayor Ali Sajjad Taj
    • Cathedral CityMayor Pro Tem Gregory S. Pettis
    • South Gate City Council Member Jorge Morales
    • Walnut City Council Member Andrew Rodriguez
    • Walnut City Council Member Bob Pacheco
    • San Gabriel Valley Water Board President Thomas Wong
    • San Gabriel Valley Water Board Treasurer Raul Romero
    • Valley County Water Board Vice President Paul C. Hernandez,
    • Valley County Water Board Director Lenet Pacheco
    • Garvey Unified School District Board Member Henry Lo
    • Florin County Water District Elected Director Larry S. Tract, J.D.
    • Valley County Water Board Director Margarita Vargas
    • San Fernando Vice Mayor Joel Fajardo
    • Berkley City Council Member Ben Bartlett
    • Alum Rock Union Elementry School District Board Vice-President Andres Quintero
    • Santa Clarita Mayor and former State Assembly Member Cameron Smyth
    • Hermosa Beach City Council Member Stacy Armato
    • Miles Rosedale, CEO Monrovia Growers*
    • Susan Keith, Citrus Trustee
  •  Community Leaders
    • Iliana T. Perez, Deputy Director for Southern California, Assembly Speaker Anthony Rendon*
    • Hector Elizalde, Community Leader
    • Jacobo Jauregui, Community Leader
    • Oscar Valladares, SEIU Local 721 member
    • Arthur Friedman, O.D.
    • Bruce Mebine, O.D., Past President COA
    • Javier Avila Garcia, Community Leader
    • Ryan Baskharoon, Community Leader
    • Mirna de Lire Lopez, Community Leader
    • Wendy Mora, O.D.
    • Dr. Efrain Castellanos
    • Natalie Reyes, Community Organizer
    • Komal Patel, Community Leader
    • John Potter, Community Leader
    • Harvey Goldstone, O.D.
    • Willa Hisle, O.D.
    • Kayla Harris, 15M Loans
    • Jeanette Hochstatter, O.D.
    • Charles Richards, O.D.
    • Lee Dodge, O.D., Visual Eyes Optometry
    • Kenneth Wiener, O.D.
    • Rupert C Chowins, O.D.
    • Ronald Short  O.D., California Air National Guard*
    • Thomas Rippner, Community Leader
    • Susy Yu, Community Leader
    • Ronald Goldstein, Community Leader
    • Elizabeth Torres Chowins, O.D.
    • Dr.David Turetsky, Advanced Eyecare, A Professional Optometric Group
    • Michael Young, Community Leader
    • Carolyn Wong, O.D.
    • Kathleen Low, Community Leader
    • Thomas Brenner, O.D.
    • Valerie Quan, Community Leader
    • Dr. Craig Steinberg
    • Dr. Jennifer Lin, San Mateo Optometry society
    • Sasha Penn, O.D., Chief of Optometry, Kaiser Permanente- South San Francisco
    • James Cohen, O.D., Buena Park Eyecare
    • Milton Hom O.D.
    • James Creech O.D.
    • Dr. Marcie Arnesty
    • Robert Theaker, O.D. Hollister Vision Center
    • Marc Shaw, COA
    • Jennifer Buell, O.D.
    • Jay Schlanger, O.D., COA
    • Dr. Claude Valenti, Optometric Vision Development Center
    • Elizabeth Hoppe, Founding Dean, College of Optometry at Western University of Health Sciences
    • Robert Wayda, O.D., Central California Optometric Society
    • Christine Ng, Community Leader
    • Vin Dang, Community Leader
    • Fadl Fares, Community Leader
    • Michael Cousineau, Community Leader
    • Rita Spitzer, Dr. Michael Spitzer Optometry
    • Ron Lozarno, Community Leader